Terms and Conditions

 

Website terms and conditions | Privacy policy | Cookie policy | Standard booking conditions

 

Website terms and conditions

1. TERMS

By accessing and using the website at http://www.asiliaafrica.com/, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site.

The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

http://www.asiliaafrica.com/is a website operated by Asilia Africa Limited (“we”, “our” or “us”). We are registered in Mauritius under the name Asilia Africa Limited with the registration number 094583 C1 GBL and have our registered office at Mauritius International Trust Company Limited, 4thfloor, Ebene Skies, Rue de l’Institut, Ebene, Mauritius.

The following policies also apply to your use of this site:

a) our Privacy Policy which set out the terms on which we process any data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate;

b) our Cookie Policy, which sets out the terms on which we will use cookies collected from your use of our site. You consent to such cookie processing and use by us.

2. USE LICENSE

a) You are hereby granted a worldwide, irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive, royalty-free licence to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Asilia Africa’s website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

i) modify or copy the materials;

ii) use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display

iii) attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Asilia Africa’s website;

iv) remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials;

v) transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any (commercial or non-commercial) or other server;

b) This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Asilia Africa at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. DISCLAIMER

a) The materials on Asilia Africa’s website are provided on an ‘as is’ basis. Asilia Africa makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non- infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.

b) Further, Asilia Africa does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. LIMITATIONS

a) In no event shall Asilia Africa or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Asilia Africa’s website, even if Asilia Africa or a Asilia Africa authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage.

b) Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

c) Nothing in these terms of website use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by any applicable law.

5. ACCURACY OF MATERIALS

a) The materials appearing on Asilia Africa’s website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Asilia Africa does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. Asilia Africa may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. However Asilia Africa does not make any commitment to update the materials.

6. LINKS

a) Asilia Africa has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Asilia Africa of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

7. MODIFICATIONS

a) Asilia Africa may revise these terms of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.

8. GOVERNING LAW

a) To the extent permitted by applicable law, these terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Arusha, Tanzania and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in that State or location.

– – – – – – – – –

Asilia Africa Data Privacy Policy

This Data Privacy Policy explains our views and practices regarding the collection, processing, use, disclosure and transfer of your information by us (the Data Privacy Policy). By using, visiting, or browsing our site (use of our site including, amongst others, accessing our site and/or submitting enquiries through our site), you accept and agree to this Data Privacy Policy, the website terms and conditions, our booking policy, and any other document referred to therein.

Asilia Africa Limited (“we”, “our” or “us”) processes personal information (as defined below) in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act of 2013 (the POPI Act) and where applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We receive and store information, including personal information, about you and your use of our site. This information is gathered in a number of ways, as further set out below. In this Data Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the same meaning as the meaning given to it in the POPI Act, as amended from time to time, and means, inter alia, information that can be used to uniquely identify or contact you. Any other information (non-personal information) is information that does not permit direct association with you. We may collect, process, use, disclose and transfer non-personal information for any purpose. You can choose not to provide personal information that we may request of you, but, in general, most of the personal information we request is required in order to provide our services fully, and the lack of such personal information may prevent us from doing so. We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

1.1 information that you provide by filling in forms on or through our site, including any online enquiries. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site or any services you have received from us;

1.2 details of your visits to and use of our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, service provider page viewing statistics and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. For more information on this, see our cookie policy;

1.3 information related to you and your use of our site, including but not limited to: your online activity, contributions, payment history, correspondence, internet protocol addresses, device and software data (such as type, configuration and unique identifiers). For more information on this, see our cookie policy;

1.4 a record of correspondence if you contact us;

1.5 information obtained from surveys that we may ask you to voluntarily complete from time to time, which we use for research purposes;

1.6 information posted by you pursuant to reviews of our site and the services; and

1.7 any other information that may be necessary: (i) to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which you are a party; (ii) to comply with an obligation imposed on us by law; (iii) to protect your legitimate interest; (iv) to pursue a legitimate interest of ours or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

2. INTERNET PROTOCOL ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your device, including (where available) your internet protocol address, operating system and browser type, for system administration, and to report aggregate information to our advertisers and/or service providers. This is statistical information about your browsing actions and patterns, and you cannot be identified by this information.

3. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the jurisdiction where it was collected. In the event such transfer includes a transfer of personal data from the European Union to a country which has not been designated as a country with an adequate level of protection by the European Commission, we will take such measures as may be necessary to transfer the personal data in a lawful manner.

It may also be processed by staff members operating outside of the jurisdiction where it was collected who work for us or for one of our service providers (including but not limited to payment processors, cloud service or other it providers, and other companies that provide services to us). Such staff members may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of the service or the provision of maintenance and support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Data Privacy Policy and in accordance with the terms of the POPI Act, as amended from time to time.

4. SECURITY

4.1 We take information security seriously and use reasonable and adequate administrative, technical, physical and managerial measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access. For example, we utilise an industry-standard protocol for certain of your transmissions to us, in order to encrypt certain personal information that you send to us through the enquiry process.

4.2 Unfortunately, no security system can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to or through our site or the services, and any transmission is at your own risk. By using our site or providing information to us through any means, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of our site.

4.3 In order to provide you with ease of access to your account and to help administer our site and the services, we implement technology that enables us to recognize you as the account holder and provide you with direct access to your account without requiring you to retype any password or other username identification when you revisit our site and the services. You can choose not to take advantage of this feature on your computer or other device by unchecking the box “remember me” when you login on or through the application. To remove access to your account from your computer or other devices: (a) email our administrator at webmaster@asiliaafrica.com for deactivation (note, deactivation may not occur immediately) or (b) delete your settings from your computer or other device (steps vary by device and the option is not available on all devices). You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account access information and for restricting access to your computer or device through which you access your account. Where possible, users of public or shared devices should log out at the completion of each visit. If you sell or return a computer or other device, you should log-out and deactivate the device before doing so. If you do not maintain the security of your password or device, or fail to log out or deactivate your device, subsequent users may be able to access your account, including your personal information.

4.4 We will not be liable for any access to your personal information that is obtained by any third party through your failing to adequately restrict access to your device or your account.

5. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

5.1 We use information and personal information held about you and other users for the following purposes:

5.1.1 to ensure that content on our site and the services is presented in the most effective manner for you, and for your computer or other device;

5.1.2 to communicate with you, including in respect of any enquiry or booking request you may submit to us;

5.1.3 to provide you, or allow our service providers to provide you, with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you (such as newsletters, messages about new features, special offers, promotional announcements, consumer surveys and other marketing concerning our site and the services we provide), where you have expressly consented to be contacted for such purposes;

5.1.4 to determine your general geographic location, to enforce the terms of this Data Privacy Policy and the website terms and conditions, and to personalise our site and the services we provide and our marketing to better reflect particular interests, helping us to quickly and efficiently respond to inquiries and requests and otherwise analyse, enhance, administer or promote the service offering for you and other users;

5.1.5 to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, if any, including the website terms and conditions;

5.1.6 to allow you to participate in interactive features of our site and the services we provide, when you choose to do so; and

5.1.7 to notify you about changes to our site and the services we provide, or to the website terms and conditions.

5.2 The processing of personal data for the purposes specified above will be conducted on a legal basis. These legal bases are, amongst others: consent, necessity for the performance of a contract or a legitimate interest. Legitimate interests may include: marketing, advertising, research and an analysis of our products and services.

5.3 We do not disclose information about users to our advertisers (if any) but we may provide them with aggregate information or information in an otherwise anonymous form about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement and/or web page on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, individuals in a specific territory).

5.5 In addition, we may use other companies, agents or contractors to perform services on our behalf or to assist us with the provision of access to our site and the services to you.

We will only provide such third parties with your personal data for the purposes stated in this privacy statement, and only to the extent that is permitted under the applicable law and regulations. For example, we engage services providers to provide marketing, communications, infrastructure and it services, personalise and optimise our site and the services, provide customer service, collect debts, analyse and enhance data, including users’ interaction with our service, and process consumer surveys. In the course of providing such services, these service providers may have access to your personal information. We do not authorise these service providers to use or disclose your personal information except in connection with providing the services we request of them. Our service providers are subject to substantially the same confidentiality and security measures in respect of any personal information as those contained in this Data Privacy Policy.

6. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to a third party if We reasonably believe that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to: (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; (b) enforce applicable terms of use, including investigation of potential violations thereof; (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address illegal or suspected illegal activities, security or technical issues; or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of us, our users or the public as required or permitted by law. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. In connection with any reorganisation, restructuring, merger or sale, or other transferring of assets We reserve the right to transfer information, including personal information, provided that the receiving party agrees to respect your personal information in a manner that is consistent with our Data Privacy Policy.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your information) if we intend to use your information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the form on which we collect your information or by responding to the emails we send you in this regard. You can also exercise this right at a later time by contacting us at webmaster@asiliaafrica.com.

In the event the GDPR applies to Your personal information, you have the following (additional) rights:

(i) Right of access, this means you can make a request to obtain access to the personal data concerning you;

(ii) The right to rectification or correction of your personal data;

(iii) The right to erasure of the personal data concerning you;

(iv) The right to restriction of the processing;

(v) The right to data portability, this means that you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and that you have the right to transmit those data to another controller;

(vi) The right to object to profiling;

(vii) The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;

(viii) The right to withdraw your consent.

The above stated rights can be exercised by submitting a request to: webmaster@asiliaafrica.com.

8. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

8.1 The POPI Act gives you the right to access personal information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in the manner set out in section 25 of the POPI Act read with sections 18 and 53 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000, by submitting an access request to our information officer at webmaster@asiliaafrica.com. Any access request may be subject to a fee for meeting our costs in providing you with details of the personal information we hold about you. If you have a question regarding our privacy practices, or want to exercise your rights regarding your personal information, please contact us at webmaster@asiliaafrica.com.

9. CHANGES TO OUR DATA PRIVACY POLICY

We may, from time to time, make changes to this Data Privacy Policy. Any changes we may make to our Data Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and shall be effective immediately.We may also, at our discretion, notify you of such changes, but we are under no obligation to do so and it is your responsibility to check this page on a regular basis to ensure that you are made aware of the terms of this Data Privacy Policy as updated from time to time.

In case of substantive adjustments to this Data Privacy Policy, a clear notification will follow, for example via a temporary banner or notice on our website or a notification via email.

10. CONTACT

10.1 Your personal information is controlled by us (address below), and we provide you with access to our site and the services and are the responsible party (where applicable).

10.2 If you have questions concerning your account, please contact webmaster@asiliaafrica.com. If you have questions concerning this Data Privacy Policy, including the treatment of your personal information and/or our use of cookies and other technologies, please contact us via email at webmaster@asiliaafrica.com.

This Data Privacy Policy was last amended on 4 July 2018 14:17:00

10.3 Use of our site constitutes acceptance of the website terms and conditions.

– – – – – – – – –

Asilia Africa Cookie Policy

At Asilia Africa, we want to ensure that your visit to our site is smooth, reliable and as useful to you as possible. To help us do this, we use cookies and similar technologies[1]Please see out Terms & Conditions page for more information By continuing to use our site, you consent to our use of Cookies. However, you can change your Cookie settings, and choose whether or not to accept Cookies, at any time through our Cookie consent tool. Further information about managing your Cookie settings is provided below.

By using, visiting, or browsing our site (use of our site including, amongst others, accessing our site and/or using the services provided by us), you accept and agree to this Cookie Policy and the website terms and conditions.

1. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

1.1 A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is stored by your internet browser and transferred to the hard drive of your computer or mobile device. Cookies contain basic information about your internet use, but most Cookies do not identify you personally. Your browser sends these Cookies back to the web sites that you visit every time you visit them, so they can recognise your computer or mobile device. This is done in order to personalise and improve your browsing experience.

1.2 One important use of Cookies is to remember your login details, so you do not have to re-enter them repeatedly. Other Cookies help web sites to understand what did and did not interest you in relation to the site, so that they can provide you with features that are more relevant and useful to you next time you visit.

1.3 We may work with third party advertisers to give you access to interesting and exciting content through our site. So, as well as setting some Cookies ourselves (First Party Cookies), we may also allow some advertisers who display advertisements on our site to set Cookies (Third Party Cookies). These Cookies record information about your use of advertisements. This helps advertisers to show you advertisements that are more likely to interest you, limit the number of times you may see an advertisement, and also to help to improve your online experience.

1.4 Please note that our use of any information we collect about you through your use of Cookies is subject to our Privacy Policy and Data Privacy Policy.

2. TYPES OF COOKIES

Necessary Cookies

2.1 These Cookies are necessary to help you access and move around our site and use the services, and all other features. Without these Cookies, functionality of our site would be limited and you would not be able to use some of the services. For example, a Cookie is used to keep you logged in during your visit to our site. We may also use essential Cookies for fraud detection and prevention purposes.

2.2 You are not able turn off necessary Cookies. The reason for this is that such Cookies are necessary for our site to function fully, and for you to access and use the content and services.

Analytical Cookies

2.3 We may use Cookies to help us understand how you and other users are using our site and how we can improve our users’ experiences. These types of Cookies can provide us with anonymous information to help us understand which parts of our site interest our users, and if any errors are being experienced. We use these Cookies to test different designs and features for our site and we also use them to help us monitor how our users reach our site.

Customisation Cookies

2.4 These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. this enables us to personalise content for you, greet you by name, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

2.5 Some customisation Cookies may be essential if you want to use certain Services.

Advertising Cookies

2.6 To the extent that we may allow for advertising on our site, advertising Cookies help to ensure that the advertisements you see on our site are as relevant to you as possible. For example, some advertising Cookies help select advertisements that are relevant to your interests. Others help prevent the same advertisement from continuously reappearing for you.

2.7 We also want to make it as easy as possible for you to share content from our site with your friends through your favourite social networks. Social networking sites may set Cookies that recognise you when you view content on our site and allow you to share content across both sites via the use of sharing settings. For further details, please see your social networking site’s terms of use and related policies.

3. CONTACT US

3.1 If you have any questions on this Cookie Policy, please contact us on webmaster@asiliaafrica.com.

[1]Including but not limited to browser storage and plugins (e.g., HTML5, IndexedDB, WebSQL and Silverlight storage).

Standard booking terms and conditions

These conditions apply to bookings with: Asilia Africa Limited, Asilia Lodges & Camps Limited and Asilia Kenya Limited (collectively and/or individually referred to below as: "Asilia Africa"). In case Asilia Africa has explicitly agreed by signed agreement to conditions that divert from the below, such explicitly agreed conditions will prevail.

 

Standard Booking confirmation:

By sending a booking request you confirm to have read these booking conditions and agree to be bound thereto.

Asilia Africa only accepts booking requests through in writing/per email. Booking requests through telephone, skype or other form of communication are not accepted. Asilia Africa will start to confirm your arrangements upon receipt of your booking request and upon receipt of your deposit payment. Confirmations will not be made for Asilia or other arrangements before the deposit payment has reached Asilia’s accounts under any circumstances.

A booking is made once Asilia has sent a written/email confirmation of the booking to you ("Booking").

Asilia Africa reserves the right to refuse bookings at its sole discretion and all Bookings are subject to full compliance with these terms.

 

Deposit and payments:

A deposit of 20% of the invoice amount (or greater if specified in your quotation according to 3rd party deposit requirements, date of travel etc) must be received by Asilia Africa in order to confirm your travel arrangements and the remainder must be in one of Asilia's bank accounts at least 60 days prior to the date of arrival (in accordance with the payment terms below).

If a Booking is made within 60 days of the date of arrival, the full invoice amount has to be paid within 5 days of the date of the Booking

Notwithstanding the below cancellation policy and any other rights it may have, Asilia Africa may release all arrangements in your Booking in the event of non-compliance hereof and may charge a penalty interest of 7.5% per annum on any overdue amounts (without becoming liable for damages). Any applicable bank charges are for your expense and Asilia Africa is entitled to offset due amounts with any amounts received from, or held on behalf of, you on whatever grounds.

 

Cancellation or no show:

Cancellations or amendments of Bookings must be received by Asilia Africa in writing/per email to be effective. In the event of cancellation or amendment of a Booking after Confirmation the following policy will apply:

From Confirmation up to 61 days prior to arrival - 20% of the invoice amount (the non-refundable deposit) will be payable

60 to 31 days prior to arrival - 50% of the invoice amount will be due and payable

30 days or less prior to arrival - 100% of the invoice amount will be due and payable

No refunds will be made in case of late arrival or no show

No amount over and above the deposit amount will be due and payable if, upon reasonable proof, the customer is unable to honour his/her booking due to death or hospitalisation of the person for whom, or for whose benefit the Booking was made.

 

Currency:

All prices and rates are quoted and invoiced in US$ and all payments must be made in US$. Payment in other currencies will only be accepted by pre-arrangement.

 

WEIGHT AND LUGGAGE RESTRICTIONS:

These limits are applicable when travelling on light air scheduled services on a seat rate basis:

  • Passengers weighing more than 100kg must advise us well in advance of travel as an extra seat will have to be costed into the package for safety purposes.
  • Luggage is restricted to (maximum in a soft bag/s including camera equipment and carry-on luggage) 15kg/ per person unless otherwise specified

 

If these limits above are exceeded, kindly note that the additional costs incurred will be for your account.

 

Changes in rates

Under normal circumstances Asilia Africa wishes to respect agreed rates, but reserves the right to change the rates and terms at any time due to circumstances out of its control (such as, but not limited to, fuel prices, exchange rates, camping/concession fees, service levies or tax increases). In case of material changes caused by government bodies and/or other similar bodies that cannot be influenced by Asilia Africa that would lead to severe losses endangering economically sustainable operations it reserves the right to also change the rates on confirmed and paid Bookings. Any 3rd party rate increases after Confirmation - such as, but not limited to, changes in prices of flights booked - will be fully payable by you.

 

Insurance

By booking with Asilia Africa you specifically accept the responsibility to ensure, and warrant, that all your clients individually are adequately insured (also considering the inherent risk involved in going on safari and travelling in wildlife areas) for amongst others cancellation, medical assistance, evacuation, damages and repatriation. While every care is taken to ensure the health of our guests, Asilia accepts no liability if a guest contracts COVID-19, or any other illness, during their travels in East Africa.
You hereby confirm that you have informed your clients that they are obliged to, and you guarantee that they will, sign a customary indemnity form including their medical insurance details upon arrival. You are aware of and agree to the contents of such form.


Check in and departure times

Check in is available from 2pm onwards and departure is required by 10am on the scheduled day of arrival/departure. In the event of late departures additional costs/fees will be incurred as set out below:

Tanzania:
1 August – 31 October

If guests wish to remain in camp after check out, there is an additional fee which consists of park fees, an additional lunch (if applicable), and hire of a private vehicle. 
If guests would like to retain their room until departure we would charge of 75% of the applicable per night rate, and park fees
Rest of season
If availability at booking allows, guests can use their room until departure if they pay park fees, additional lunch (if applicable), and hire of a private vehicle.

Rubondo Island Camp:
Late departures will be charged an additional lunch and park fees
To guarantee a room until departure, you will be charged 25% of the nightly rate and park fees.

Kenya:
Low season

If guests are leaving on the 2pm or 4pm flight and wish to remain in camp after check out, there is an additional fee which consists of park fees, an additional lunch (if applicable), and hire of a private vehicle. 
If guests are leaving on the 2pm departure and would like to guarantee their room until time of departure, we would charge of 75% of the applicable per night rate, and park fees.
High season
Due to capacity within camp we cannot guarantee guests their room until departure so please discuss with your Asilia sales consultant before confirming and if we can accommodate the request we would charge of 75% of the applicable per night rate, and park fees.

 

Mara Bush Houses
Due to the exclusivity of Mara Bush Houses, the following policy is applicable during both low and high season
If guests are leaving on the 2pm or 4pm flight, there is an additional fee which consists of park fees, an additional lunch (if applicable), and hire of a private vehicle. 
If guests are leaving on the 2pm or 4pm flight and would like to continue to use the house until time of departure, there is an additional fee which consists of 75% of the applicable rate per night rate, and park fees.

 

Family Travel

High and Peak season: Families (less than 5 pax) with children aged 5-12 years old must pre book the private vehicle as per availability in res request and this is chargeable at normal rates. If the private vehicle is not available we may not be able to accommodate the booking.
Low and Green season: Families (less than 5 pax) with children aged 5-12 years will receive a FOC private vehicle but this is subject to availability and individual camps will be contacted by the sales team to ask if this booking can be accommodated. 
Year round: Families with children aged 5-12 years old will receive a private vehicle FOC for every 5 pax in the family. This vehicle must be pre booked and is subject to availability.

 

Itinerary changes

Asilia Africa will do its utmost to assist in minimizing the disruption of itineraries booked through Asilia Africa in case of cancellations, changes or delays due to any of its 3rd party service providers, however any costs incurred in relation thereto will be borne directly by you or your client.

 

Force majeure

Asilia Africa will notify you as soon as practicable when it is affected by a Force Majeure. Asilia Africa shall not be deemed to be in breach of your Booking or these conditions or otherwise be liable to you, by reason of delay in performance, or by nonperformance of any of its obligations hereunder to the extent that any such delay or non-performance is due to any Force Majeure. If Asilia Africa is affected by Force Majeure it shall be entitled to, on its sole discretion, cancel or vary any arrangements or itinerary in relation to your Booking. Payment of any refund by Asilia Africa as a result of the non-performance of any of its obligations hereunder shall remain its sole and absolute discretion. It being understood that Asilia Africa shall use its reasonable endeavours to reimburse you where possible.

“Force Majeure” means, in relation to Asilia Africa, any circumstances beyond its reasonable control (including, but without limitation, war or threat of war, sabotage, civil disturbance, or requisition, acts of God, fire, accident, flood or explosion, sickness, quarantine, Government intervention, weather conditions or other untoward occurrences).

 

Health and entry requirements

You ensure and warrant that each member of your party travelling has complied with the necessary visa and health requirements to cover all countries and dates that you are travelling with or booked through Asilia Africa. It is the sole responsibility of you that required travel documents and health precautions are obtained. While every care is taken to ensure the health of our guests, Asilia accepts no liability if a guest contracts COVID-19, or any other illness, during their travels in East Africa.

 

Photography and marketing

Asilia Africa reserves the right without giving further notice, and you hereby permit us, to make use of any photographs or films produced by ourselves during your stay with us for general publicity purposes without payment or permission.

 

General

Failure of Asilia Africa to enforce any provision of these booking conditions shall not constitute a waiver of such provision or affect Asilia Africa's right to enforce that or any other provision in the future. If any provision of these booking conditions is rendered void, illegal or unenforceable in any respect under any law, the validity, legality and enforceability of the remaining provisions shall not in any way be affected or impaired thereby.

 

Disputes and Governing Law

These booking conditions and each Booking are governed by the law of the country of incorporation of the Asilia Africa entity in whose name you have to make payments in accordance with these conditions. Any claims in relation to a Booking or these conditions (including reservations, payments) should be made in writing/email to Asilia Africa as soon as possible, but in any case within 10 days of its occurrence, to allow us to assist in solving the issue jointly in good faith. Additionally, any claims or complaints in relation to our service need to be made immediately upon its occurrence by you to camp management or your contact at our sales office, to allow for an adequate solution of the matter. 

 

Any disputes in relation to these conditions or a Booking that cannot be resolved amicably will be brought to the competent court of the country of incorporation of the Asilia Africa entity in whose name you have to make payments in accordance with these conditions.


close
Faqs
General
  • What is included in an Asilia safari?

    A safari with Asilia Africa offers visitors the opportunity to visit a number of camps in prime locations in the East African bush, discover insights into the environment with a trained local guide, as well as an unparalleled viewing of African wildlife (including the Great Wildebeest Migration and the famed Big 5) while staying in our award-winning camps. In addition, daily game drives are included, as well as your selection of the many optional activities on offer dependent on the camp you’re staying at. In the spirit of warm African hospitality, all your meals and drinks are provided so you’re free to relax and enjoy your safari.

    Find out more about what to expect on your first safari with us here.

  • Types of Safari

    A safari with Asilia Africa is not a one-size-fits-all experience. Depending on your interests and desires, and time of year you wish to visit, there’s a safari experience to suit you. Whether you’re looking for something romantic and intimate, or even something a little more active, it’s entirely up to you. If it’s a family experience you’re after, some of our camps cater specifically to creating a magical experience for all ages, while others might want a more private safari experience for a small group. Get a better idea of what a safari with Asilia entails here.

    In addition, Asilia Africa also offers guests the opportunity to combine an authentic bush safari with an idyllic island escape in Matemwe in Zanzibar.

    Searching for something more meaningful, unique, and engaging? Then you need to see our Asilia Adventures. A collection of specially designed packages ranging from two to seven days, offering intrepid travellers something immersive and rich in experience as part of their trip to Kenya or Tanzania.

  • What is there to do on Safari?

    Asilia Africa’s camps are ideally situated for access to the incredible wildlife of East Africa, as well as the beauty and serenity of the landscapes.

    Our safari holidays offer unparalleled and unforgettable wildlife experiences, from the Great Migration, Big 5, birding and more.

    In addition to daily game drives, East Africa boasts many activities, including climbing Kilimanjaro, hot-air ballooning, walking safaris, meaningful cultural experiences and relaxing on the beach amongst others.

    We've compiled a month-by-month guide to safaris in East Africa, read more here.

  • What is a typical day on safari like?

    Life on safari has a rhythm of its own, largely dictated by the animals’ movements. Generally, the most rewarding times for game viewing is in the cooler early mornings and also late in the afternoons when the animals are at their most active.

    A typical day on safari will vary depending on the camp you’re staying at, but will include early morning and late afternoon game drives, with time during the hottest part of the day to relax in camp. Get a better idea of what a safari with Asilia entails here.

  • Is it safe to go on safari?

    Absolutely. Asilia Africa has operated camps in East Africa for two decades and has maintained an exemplary safety record over this time. Our safety practices and procedures are not only effective in managing any emergency situation but also in preventing any unsafe situations from occurring both in camp and outside in the bush.

    Other than Encounter Mara, all our camps are unfenced, which guests soon find forms an essential part of connecting with nature.

    Our guests are safeguarded by 24-hour Askaari security who keep a lookout for animals, escort guests when necessary, and through their presence, help to keep the animals away from the camp area.

    Additionally, our camps maintain strict operational safety protocols, which all guests are briefed on upon arrival. In the unlikely event that a medical situation does occur, we have 24-hour medical back up available with offices in all our operating countries to ensure that our guests are safe from the environment and any unknown medical threats.

  • Can I bring my children along on safari?

    Without question! Family safaris in Africa are a worthwhile and meaningful experience, as can be seen in this video. Aside from spending quality time with your nearest and dearest under a wide blue African sky, a safari in Africa offers invaluable experiences including unique cultural experiences, memorable wildlife sightings, and the opportunity to learn more about nature. You can read more about our best family camps here.

    If you're thinking of bringing your teenager on safari, you may have a few questions so here's a quick guide to taking teens on safari.

    It is worth noting that some of our camps can unfortunately not accommodate children under the age of 5. Feel free to get in touch with us to confirm which of our camps are suitable for smaller children.

  • How does the weather influence a safari?

    While a safari holiday can be had at any time of year, it is worth noting that seasonality will impact the type of experience you’re likely to have as well as the cost of your safari.

    During the dry season, the wildlife tends to congregate around the few remaining watering holes. Vegetation at this time is sparse making the animals easier to spot.
    The wet season is abundant both in vegetation and wildlife, as this is the birthing season – which means predators come out in force to prey on vulnerable newborns.

    Whichever season you choose to travel in, rest assured that our camps are well equipped for the East African climate and to ensure your comfort at all times. We've compiled a month-by-month guide to safaris in East Africa, read more here.

  • What happens on a game drive?

    Game drives are an integral part of any safari. You’ll head out into the wilderness with your trained and knowledgeable guide in one of our specialised vehicles. We have both closed and open-sided vehicles and try to have no more than six guests in one vehicle, so everyone is guaranteed a window seat for the best view of the action. Our vehicles also have the added benefit of charging stations to ensure your gadgetry is never at a loss, and a cooler to ensure you’ll have a cold beverage or two along the way.

    We now have one of the first electric safari vehicles available at Ol Pejeta Bush Camp as well as an incredibly nifty photographic safari vehicle that is available for guests on request. Private vehicles can also be arranged in advance at an additional cost.

  • Is there wifi available?

    All of our camps do have basic wifi available in certain areas.It is important to note that while wifi is available, it is more than likely not at the same fast speeds that you may be used to, but sufficient for checking emails and keeping in touch with home.

  • Can I charge my phone? What type of plugs do I need?

    Electricity is available at 220/240 volts AC, 50 Hz. Primary Socket Type: British BS- 1363 (British Standard). Adaptor plugs will be available in some lodges but we advise that you bring at least one with you.Please be aware that the power supply is subject to cuts and voltage fluctuations even in major cities!On safari, most of the lodges are powered by generators or solar panels and these are often turned off during parts of the day and night to reduce noise and fuel consumption. Please also note that in most camps and lodges, power sockets for charging are only available in the main area.

  • What is the accommodation like?

    Most of our camps feature stylish and authentic tented suites in keeping with the classic safari experience. Each tent has a main bedroom with an ensuite shower, toilet and basin, decorated to reflect an authentic safari style while providing the necessary amenities and furnishings to provide a comfortable retreat.

  • What toiletries are included?

    Shampoo, conditioner, body wash, hand wash, and body lotions are all provided in camp. Please do note that hairdryers are only available at Matemwe and Sayari Camp. This is because, in the bush, electricity is a precious resource and is supplied largely from solar power and generators, so not all of our camps can support hairdryers.

  • What are the tipping guidelines?

    Please note that gratuities are completely at your own discretion and are much appreciated by our staff for service that went above and beyond your expectations. As a guideline, we suggest tipping your guide between US$5 and US$15 per group (depending on group size) and the camp staff between US$5 and US$10 per traveller per day. Tipping is usually done on departure from your camp. You can tip your guide in person and the camp staff collectively using the tip box found in the public area of most of our camps. Tips can be made in Tanzanian Shillings, US Dollars, Euros or Pound Sterling.

  • What is the Great Wildebeest Migration?

    The Great Wildebeest Migration is the largest animal migration in the world. Every year, more than 2 million animals (wildebeest, zebra, and gazelle) migrate in a clockwise direction across the ecosystems of the Serengeti (Tanzania) and the Masai Mara (Kenya). On the way, they have to cross crocodile-infested rivers, are hunted by predators, and face natural disasters such as droughts and flooding in a daily struggle for survival.

    Asilia Africa operates a number of camps specifically along the route of the migration to offer you a front-row seat to all the migration action. For example, Sayari Camp is located close to many of the Mara River crossing points in the Northern Serengeti. We have three mobile camps in the Serengeti which move to two or three locations in a year to ensure proximity to the action of the migration, while other camps are in a fixed location and offer additional amenities such as swimming pools.

    Still feel like you need to know more about The Great Migration? Read this blog post for everything you need to know about the Migration.

  • Which is the best camp for the Great Wildebeest Migration?

    Since the Great Migration sees the herds migrate slowly over a route thousands of kilometres long, the best camp for experiencing it will largely depend on the time of year. In addition, although the animals broadly follow the same ancient migratory route every year, there are occasional variations based on environmental or weather conditions, such as the rainfall in a given year.

    For this reason, Asilia Africa has permanent camps that cover the traditional migration route as well as semi-permanentcamps which are moved 2 to 3 times a year to ensure prime game viewing.

  • What is the best time to see the Great Wildebeest Migration?

    The Great Migration can be enjoyed year round. Different times of year and location will offer different encounters, so it’s a good idea to work closely with your travel agent to ensure you plan the ideal migration safari to suit your needs.

    The first few months of the year offer exceptional predator encounters in the Serengeti as this is the calving season for the wildebeest and newborns make for an easy kill.

    By July, the herds are heading into the central Serengeti where the wildebeest make their first river crossing, and take their chances against the waiting (and hungry) crocodiles.

    In August, the herds cross over into Kenya’s Masai Mara and by September, the big herds have fragmented into smaller groups. The last few months of the year bring the short rains, causing the Wildebeest to move back into the Serengeti where the animals brace themselves for the next calving season and predator attacks.

    You can read more here about what to expect from the migration each month as well as which of our camps are best positioned to enjoy this spectacle at those times of year.

  • Are all Asilia Camps open year-round?

    You can enjoy a safari with Asilia all year round, however, the season will influence the kind of experience you’re likely to have. To get an idea of what the different months have to offer, have a look here. If your dates are not flexible, drop us a line and we’ll structure the ideal safari to suit your needs.

  • How do I choose which camp to visit?

    Choosing your ideal safari will generally depend on a combination of the following factors: who you are travelling with (e.g. are you going with your family), where you want to go (e.g. Kenya or Tanzania), what you would like to see (e.g. Great Migration) and any special activities you are interested in doing (e.g. hot air ballooning or climbing Kilimanjaro).

    You can narrow down your choices using our safari tools for where to go and what to do, or you could check out some of our itineraries to get you started with some ideas.

    We’d love to hear from you so we can create the perfect safari to suit your needs.

  • Where are Asilia’s camps?

    We specialise in Kenya and Tanzania, home to some of the highest concentrations of wildlife in the world. Our camps are positioned in prime locations ranging from the world famous Serengeti and Masai Mara, through to critical private conservancies, as well as more pioneering areas somewhat off the beaten track.

    Kenya: Greater Maasai Mara, Mara Naboisho Conservancy & Ol Pejeta Conservancy

    Tanzania: Serengeti, Ngorongoro, Ruaha, Rubondo, The Selous, & Tarangire

    Zanzibar: Matemwe

  • How do I choose between Kenya or Tanzania?

    If you have more time available for your holiday, the bordering countries of Kenya and Tanzania can easily be combined with each other as well as with other nearby places like Uganda, Rwanda and Zanzibar. If you are going on a shorter trip (less than 10 nights is a fair guideline), choosing which country to enjoy will depend on what you want to see and do. For example, if you’re planning a migration safari, your destination of choice will be largely dependent on where the wildebeest are at your chosen time of travel.

    To provide you with the best advice tailored to your particular travel needs, we recommend contacting your preferred travel agent or simply enquire with us and we’ll get right back to you.

  • Can I combine my safari with a trip to Zanzibar?

    Definitely - Zanzibar is a great addition to any safari itinerary or even just as an idyllic escape on its own!

  • What are meals like on safari?

    Meals on safari feature wholesome homemade dishes with a hint of local flavour. We take great pride in growing our own fresh, organic produce wherever possible and supporting local communities.

    Our camp chefs are able to cater to any dietary requirements with advance notice, including preparing gluten free, dairy free, vegan, and halaal meals.

    Lunch is usually a buffet featuring fresh salads and meaty mains, while dinner is a 3-course meal served beneath the stars. Dishes feature beef, chicken or fish, and wholesome organic produce with a hint of local spices and flavours. You can read more about Asilia's culinary experience here.

  • What is the accommodation on an Asilia safari like?

    Most of our camps feature stylish and authentic tented suites in keeping with the classic safari experience. Each tent has a main bedroom with a shower, toilet and basin, decorated to reflect the local cultures while providing the necessary amenities and furnishings to provide a comfortable retreat. Do not worry about packing in shampoo, conditioner, body wash, or lotion - these are all provided for you in camp.

    Please note, all laundry in camp is done by hand and dried outdoors, therefore turnaround time is dependant on the weather. Out of respect to local culture and customs, we do not wash underwear. Washing powder is provided in all of our guest rooms should guests wish to wash their own.

  • What is included in the price of my safari?

    The overall cost of your safari can vary depending on a range of factors including seasonality, activities, any special offers that may apply as well as other factors.

    Generally, a safari at Asilia’s properties will cost you anything from USD $450 per person, per night, and upwards. Your accommodation costs are all-inclusive, which means that all meals, local alcoholic and non-alcoholic drinks, and game drives with our expert guides are included.

    For a more accurate estimate, it’s best to contact a safari specialist travel agent who can package an itinerary to suit your needs and budget. Alternatively, you can get in touch with us.

  • Can I book my safari directly with Asilia?

    We handle our booking process through a trusted group of highly experienced East Africa safari experts. We operate this way due to there being many nuances involved in planning a well-arranged, unforgettable safari holiday in East Africa. We know through experience that this is simply the best way to ensure our guests enjoy a seamless trip matched to their individual needs. Due to the volumes handled by these agents, they’ll also ensure you get the best possible overall price. If you’re thinking of joining us on a trip to East Africa and you are not currently working with an agent, simply enquire on our website and we’ll arrange for the best agent matched to your needs to tailor-make the ideal itinerary to suit all your needs.

    If you're unsure whether to book far in advance or not, this blog post may help provide some clarity.

  • How do I get from the airport to your camps?

    Getting around in East Africa requires significantly more planning than other destinations. Distances can be large; roads may be few. Our safari experts know their way around and can arrange all the transfers you require.

  • What are the vaccination requirements?

    Certain vaccinations may be required for travel to Africa, for example, often you will need a yellow fever vaccination. To be sure, consult your travel agent and your local Travel Clinic to obtain the latest health travel advisories. Concerning Visas, your travel agent will help there too.

  • What are the visa requirements?

    Kindly consult your relevant embassy for full details of visa requirements. Please indicate clearly that Asilia Africa is the DMC / ground handler and not the address of first overnight stay.

    For addresses and telephone numbers please visit our "contact us" page and either use Kenya (Nairobi) or Tanzania (Arusha) information depending on which country you are visiting.

  • What are the points of entry to get to your camps?

    For International visitors, the following apply:

    Kenya: Nairobi
    Tanzania: Dar es Salaam or Kilimanjaro Airport

  • Help! I’m planning my first safari. Where do I start?

    One way to start researching is by reading up more on the different safari destinations to visit, such as Tanzania or Kenya.  We also have some handy tools to help you along, including our camp finder and our experiences page. Another great place to draw inspiration from and to whet your appetite is by browsing our list of itineraries. These can be booked as-is, or customised to suit your needs.

    We recommend talking to a specialist East Africa consultant who will assist you with your plans.  In addition, they’ll be able to arrange your transfers, flights, and any additional activities you require. If you do not already have an agent, simply enquire with us and we’ll put you in touch with one of our trusted East Africa specialists.

    Find out more about what to expect on your first safari with us here.

  • Can I still go on safari if I have special medical needs?

    A safari can be suitable for a wide range of ages and physical conditions. With advanced notice, our camps are capable of catering to certain special requirements, so it’s best to advise your travel specialist early on in your booking process.

  • Are safaris suitable for people in wheelchairs?

    Some of our camps are accessible by wheelchair. It’s best to chat to your consultant as they will be able to advise which of our camps with be most suitable.

  • What do I pack for my holiday?

    There are a few handy items you won’t want to forget when going on safari such as a hat and sunblock to name a few. However, it is important to note that certain light aircraft transfer flights will have a smaller and stricter luggage limit. Please note, all laundry in camp is done by hand and dried outdoors, therefore turnaround time is dependant on the weather. Out of respect to local culture and customs, we do not wash underwear. Washing powder is provided in all of our guest rooms should guests wish to wash their own.

    Do not worry about packing in shampoo, conditioner, body wash, or lotion - these are all provided for you in camp. You can read our recommendations on everything from clothing to photography to toiletries in this blog post.

Step 1 of 3

* Required Fields

+

lock We protect your personal information. By submitting, you agree to the use of it as described in our Privacy Policy. You may opt out of our communications at any time.
NEWSLETTER SIGNUP Receive the latest special offers & news from the wilderness